Send Us Your Question

Yes, create my free Visa Streamline Account

No risk, no obligations: Try the Visa Streamline system, pay later if you wish to continue.

Reminder: Your password will be emailed to you.

K1 Visa, K3 Visa: Marriage Interview Process for Ciudad Juarez

U.S. Consulate Processing Center - Ciudad Juarez, Mexico

marriage visa

Avoid Worries,
Avoid High Lawyer Fees,
and Get Your Visa

Use the Visa Streamline Service.

start instantly visa streamline k1 visa testimonial K1

Follow this Process to Always Know The Status of Your Application


K1 Visa and K3 Visa Facts for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico

Current K1 Visa and K3 Visa Processing Time: 4-7 months from I-129F filing date

Time Difference: 2 hours earlier than EST. Ciudad Juarez is on Mountain Standard Time.

Embassy Website: http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/

The U.S. Consulate in Ciudad Juarez is one of the busiest so be prepared to spend the entire day of the interview there. If you have children included in your immigration visa petition bring them to the U.S. Consulate.

All K1 visa and K3 visa processing is done through the U.S Consulate in Ciudad Juarez, Mexico.

Marriage visa Expert

Be careful whom you speak to outside the consulate. There are many people offering to help you with your documentation. There have also been reported cases of assault and robberies. Do not speak to any stanger on the street. Ask personnel inside the consulate if you questions.

K1 Visa, K3 Visa for Mexico

Marriage Visa Interviews

1. Scheduling Interviews. 1 Visa (Fiance Visa), K3 Visa (Spouse visa) and immigrant visa interviews you will receive a notification with the date and time for your interview.

2. Missed Interview Appointment. If you missed your K1 Visa (Fiance visa), K3 Visa (Spouse visa) or Immigrant visa appointment you can call to reschedule your interview. You will be sent a notification of your new interview date within 6 weeks. A new interview date will likely be set 2-3 months later.

3. Expedited Cases.K1 Visa (Fiance visa), K3 Visa (Spouse visa) are expedited for documented for medical emergencies and active duty GIs deploying abroad. File a I-601 Form.

Marriage Visa Expert

Arrive at only 30 minutes before your appointment time. Do not arrive before 6:00am as the Consulate opens at 6:30 am. Your place in line is not determined by when you arrive, rather based on your appointment time.

K1 Visa, K3 Visa for Mexico

Marriage Visa Interview Questions

Here are some sample interview questions you may be asked.

  1. When did you meet?
  2. How did you meet?
  3. How long were you working in city you met?
  4. When was the last time you met?
  5. What is your profession?
  6. What is your fiance's profession?
  7. How long has your fiance been working at their current company?
  8. Do you have kids?
  9. Do you have relatives in the U.S. Explain and where?
  10. When are you planning to get married? Where?
Marriage Visa Expert

Do not lie in your interview. Committing fraud can have serious consequences.

K1 Visa, K3 Visa for Mexico

Application Process

Follow the steps below and you will always know the status of your Application.

1. Complete your K1/K3 Visa Application and mail it to USCIS.

Once approved, they will be sent to the U.S. Consulate in Ciudad Juarez, Mexico.

To avoid worries, delays and mistakes in your application, use the Visa Streamline System.
We will complete all the USCIS Forms for you and no high lawyer fees. Click here to learn more.

2. K1/K3 Visa Approval Notification Letter.

You will receive a letter from the U.S. Consular - Immigrant Visa Unit informing you your K1 Visa or K3 Visa (I-129F) petition has been received and instructions on actions you must take before the interview.

3. Complete Form DS-260.

Fill out Form DS-260 online and print the confirmation page. Bring this confirmation with you to the interview.

4. Pay the K1 Visa / K3 Visa Application Fee.

This fee has been implemented starting April 13, 2012. The K1/K3 application fee of $240 USD must be paid prior to scheduling the interview. You have 3 options to pay this K1 Visa or K3 Visa fee:

Each K1/K2/K3/K4 visa applicant must pay this fee. This also means your children that are applying.

You will be provided a confirmation number for payment. This is required when scheduling the visa appointment. Write down this number.

5. Schedule Your ASC Appointment.

Schedule your Applicant Service Center (ASC) appointment here.

All applicants are required to appear in person at an Applicant Service Center (ASC) in Mexico prior to your consular appointment date.

At the ASC appointment, your fingerprints and photographs will be taken. You will need to have your fee paid before this.

6. Select your DHL courier office.

Select a DHL courier office for where you would like to receive your K1/K3 visa. Make this selection here.

7. Schedule Your Medical Examination.

All applicants, regardless of age, must undergo a medical exam before receiving their K visa.

You should schedule your medical exam for your K1 visa or K3 visa at least one to two days prior to your visa interview date.

Your children (ages 2-14) must take the medical exam at least four work days prior to the visa interview date.

The two approved Medical clinics are:

  • Clinica Medica Internationl - (011-52-656) 227-2800
  • Servicios Medicos - (011-52-656) 688-2700

You will need your interview appointment letter. Applicants can walk in between 6am-11am.

Marriage Visa Expert

If you receive your medical exam to take to the Consulate, do not open the sealed envelope otherwise it will be considered invalid and you will need to retake the medical exam.

8. Required Documents

Here are the required documents you must bring with you to your marriage interview. Many of these documents apply to each person named in the application.

  • Your Passport. Must be valid for at least 6 months.
  • Your Birth Certificate.
  • Police certificate(s) from each foreign country lived in for at least 6 months since the age of 16. For Mexico go to your local police station and ask for "antecedentes no penales".
  • Court and prison records, if committed a crime.
  • Military or police service records, if applicable.
  • Photographs. 2 recent color photographs (2x2 inches / 5x5 cm)
  • Evidence of Financial support. Complete Form I-864 Affidavit of Support. Also submit your petitioner's lastest Federal income tax return (Form 1040) and recent pay stubs (W2 statements). Additional evidence can be provided by showing bank statements.
  • Marriage certificate for K3 visa applicants
  • Prior marriage termination proof, if applicable.
  • Translations - All documents not in English, or in the official language of the country must certifiably translated
  • Proof of Petitioner's legal status in the U.S.
  • DS-260 confirmation page
  • Medical exam results, if given to you in an envelope
  • Evidence of genuine engagement/marriage. For K1 visa applicants also show intention to marry within 90 days of entering the U.S. You can show photographs, emails, phone records, bank statements, travel receipts.

9. Arrive for your Marriage Interview in Ciudad Juaraz, Mexico

When you arrive (no earlier than 30 minutes of your interview time), report to the "Sala de Servicios Migratorios Muncipal" in the Embassy Plaza Shopping Center.

You, the other named applicants and Interpreters/Special needs visitor will only be allowed in the Consulate. Family, friends, drivers, relatives will not be allowed to accompany you.

You will be given a ticket number, listen for this ticket number or your name throughout the interview process. This is how you will know which window to proceed to for each stage of your interview.

10. Your K1/K3 visa is approved.

You will know on your marriage interview day, if you have been approved. If you have been approved, your visa will be sent to the DHL courier office you selected above.

Your K1 visa/K3 visa should arrive in 1 to 2 weeks.

11. If your K1/K3 visa is not approved.

Your visa could be delayed due to additional various reasons such as medical exam results not ready. The consular office will inform you of this and provide instructions on how to proceed. Follow them carefully.

If you visa is denied, you will be given a refusal letter with specific reason(s). You may have an option for a waiver, which they will inform you if this is possible. Contact us at info@tnvisaexpert.com if you have questions.

12. Fly to the U.S. and Get Married.

Congratulations. Now, book your trip to the U.S. Remember you have 90 days to get married once you enter the United States. Once you've gotten married, file your Adjustment of Status application.

 

K1 Visa/K3 Visa - Next Steps

1. Get your Questions Answered.

If you have any questions about your situation, email us at: info@tnvisaexpert.com

2. Use the Automated Marriage Visa Streamline System

We can help you complete your application quickly, stress-free and with no lawyer fees.

You will:

  • Have all your questions answered. This is part of the service we provide so you have no confusion.
  • Avoid worries since all the USCIS government forms are completed for you.
  • We also complete the USCIS forms required at the Consulate.
  • Do not be stressed. Our system ensures your application is valid and correct so you get your Green Card.
  • Learn the key marriage interview tips to have your interview go smoothly.
  • No high lawyer fees.
  • No risk, we offer a money back guarantee.