TN Visa banner1

 

Other U.S. Immigration Visa Options

You will find a lot of information on the Internet about the various visas. In fact you will find that can keep you busy for days trying to determine your best option to live in the U.S. In the end, the key to your success is finding an experienced immigration lawyer you can trust and who will make a difference for you and work hard to obtain a visa that allows you to live in the U.S. TN Visa Expert has formed relationships with several of the top immigration lawyers in the country.  Click Here to have a list of immigration lawyers that can help you with obtaining a long-term visa.

Brief Overview of Common Visas & Long Term Strategies To Live In U.S.

H-1B Visas

Applicability: Professional level applicants in a wide range of occupations.

Visa Terms: 3 years with 1 renewal for a total of 6 years

Quota: 65,000 visas available. Visa applications must be submitted by April 01 for the following Oct 01 working period (financial year).

Long Term strategy: H-1B applicants can proceed to obtain the Green Card once they are living in the U.S.

E-1 / E-2 Visas

Applicability: Investors and business owners of qualifying Treaty countries who invest in or own new or existing U.S. businesses.

Visa Terms: Initially valid between 2 and 5 years with unlimited renewals

Long Term strategy: Continue with the investment/trade/business or obtain a different type of visa

L-1 Visas

Applicability: Multi-national company employees who are intra-company transfers, moving t work at branches/offices located within the U.S.

Visa Terms: Initially approved for 3 years and can renewed twice for 2 years for a total of 7 years

Long Term strategy: Proceed to obtain the Green Card once they are living in the U.S.

B-1 Visas

Applicability: Business travelers for specific activities in the U.S.

Visa Terms: 6 month visa

Long Term Strategy: Various Strategies. Speak with a Lawyer to determine your options.

K-1 Visa (Fiancé Visa)

Applicability: U.S. citizens’ fiancés who are living outside the U.S.

Visa Terms: Arrive in the U.S. and get married within 90 days.

Long Term Strategy: Once married, proceed to obtain the Green Card.

K-3 Visa (Spousal Visa)

Applicability: U.S. citizens’ or permanent residents’ spouses who are living outside the U.S.

Visa Terms: Live in the U.S. for 2 years

Long Term Strategy: Proceed to obtain the Green Card.

Marriage Visa (Spouse Visa)

Applicability: U.S. citizens’ or permanent residents’ spouses is already in the U.S.

Visa Terms: Can live in the U.S. by filing the correct paperwork.

Long Term Strategy: Proceed to obtain the Green Card (through marriage).

O-1 Visa (Extraordinary Ability)

Applicability: Individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts (including television and motion picture industry), education, business or athletics.

Visa Terms: Initial stay is 3 years, however; theoretically it can be indefinite.

Long Term Strategy: Proceed to obtain your Green Card once you living in the U.S.

Student Visa (F1 Visa)

Applicability: Full-time students

Visa Terms: Visa length issued based on how long you will be studying

Long Term Strategy: Complete school, find a job and obtain a different visa.

TN Visa (Temporary NAFTA)

Applicability: Canadians and Mexican citizens

Visa Terms: 1 year with unlimited renewals.

Long Term Strategy: Proceed to obtain dual-intent visa and then the Green Card or obtain an Investor visa.

Exchange Visitor/Student Visa (J-1 Visa)

Applicability: Most students, Business trainees, Flight Aviation Trainees, Primary and Secondary School Teacher, Professors, Research scholars, Medical residents or interns, Specialists

Visa Terms: Duration can be from 12 month to 7 years depending on category you apply under

Long Term Strategy: J-1 applicants can apply for the Green Card once they are living in the U.S.

Green Card

Applicability: Numerous ways to be eligible. Examples are through work, marriage, family sponsorship, etc.

Visa Terms: You will receive permanent residency to the U.S.

Long Term Strategy: This visa is the long term strategy. You are authorized to permanently live in the

Click here for more information on obtaining a long-term visa

Diversity Visa Lottery (Green Card Lottery)

Applicability: You or your spouse must be born in a country eligible to participate in the Diversity Visa Lottery

Visa Terms: You will receive permanent residency to the U.S.

Long Term Strategy: This visa is the long term strategy. You are authorized to permanently live in the U.S.

Z Visa (Amnesty Visa)

Applicability: Illegal immigrants/undocumented workers living in the U.S. prior to Jan 01, 2007

Visa Terms: Duration is 4 years with unlimited renewals

Long Term Strategy: Obtain permanent residency (Green Card)

Status: Not available yet. Contact us if you are interested and would like to receive periodic updates on this visa.