TN Visa banner1

U.S. Immigration Visa Options

You will find a lot of information on the Internet about the various visas. In fact you will find that can keep you busy for days trying to determine your best option to live in the U.S. In the end, the key to your success is finding an experienced immigration lawyer you can trust and who will make a difference for you and work hard to obtain a visa that allows you to live in the U.S. TN Visa Expert has formed relationships with several of the top immigration lawyers in the country.  Click Here to have a list of immigration lawyers that can help you with obtaining a long-term visa.

Brief Overview of Common Visas & Long Term Strategies To Live In U.S.

H-1B Visas

  • Applicability: Professional level applicants in a wide range of occupations.
  • Visa Terms: 3 years with one 3 year renewal for a total of 6 years. Unlimited renewals after 6 years if the green card process has been started.
  • Quota: 65,000 visas available plus 20,000 extra for U.S. post-graduate degree holders. Visa applications must be submitted by April 01 for the following Oct 01 working period (financial year).
  • Long Term strategy: H-1B applicants can proceed to obtain the Green Card once they are living in the U.S.

E-2 Investor Visas

  • Applicability: Investors and business owners of qualifying Treaty countries who invest in or own new or existing U.S. businesses.
  • Visa Terms: 2 years with no set limit of renewals
  • Long Term strategy: Continue with the investment/trade/business or obtain a different type of visa

L-1 Visas

  • Applicability: Managers or specialty workers who have worked for a company for one year outside the U.S. and are being transferred to a branch or office in the U.S.
  • Visa Terms: Initially approved for 3 years. Specialty workers can renew once for another two years for a total of five years. Managers can receive two 2 year renewals for a total of seven years.
  • Long Term strategy: Proceed to obtain the Green Card once they are living in the U.S.

B-1/B-2 Visas

  • Applicability: For visitor or tourist. As well as business travelers for specific activities in the U.S.
  • Visa Terms: 6 month visa
  • Long Term Strategy: Various Strategies. Email info@tnvisaexpert.com for options.

K-1 Visa (Fiancé Visa) - Marriage Visa Option

  • Applicability: U.S. citizens’ fiancés who are living outside the U.S.
  • Visa Terms: Arrive in the U.S. and get married within 90 days.
  • Long Term Strategy: Once married, proceed to obtain the Green Card.

K3 Spouse Visa - Marriage Visa Option

  • Applicability: U.S. citizens’ or permanent residents’ spouses who are living outside the U.S.
  • Visa Terms: Live in the U.S. for 2 years
  • Long Term Strategy: Proceed to obtain the Green Card.

Adjustment of Status (I-485) - Marriage Visa Option

  • Applicability: U.S. citizens’ or permanent residents’ spouses is already in the U.S.
  • Visa Terms: Can live in the U.S. by filing the correct paperwork.
  • Long Term Strategy: Obtain the Green Card when approved (through marriage).

O-1 Visa (Extraordinary Ability)

  • Applicability: Individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts (including television and motion picture industry), education, business or athletics.
  • Visa Terms: Initial stay is 3 years, however; theoretically it can be indefinite.
  • Long Term Strategy: Proceed to obtain your Green Card once you living in the U.S.

Student Visa (F1 Visa)

  • Applicability: Full-time students
  • Visa Terms: Visa length issued based on how long you will be studying
  • Long Term Strategy: Complete school, find a job and obtain a different visa.

TN Visa (Temporary NAFTA)

  • Applicability: Canadians, U.S. and Mexican citizens
  • Visa Terms: 3 year with unlimited renewals.
  • Long Term Strategy: Proceed to obtain dual-intent visa and then the Green Card or obtain an Investor visa.

Exchange Visitor/Student Visa (J-1 Visa)

  • Applicability: Most students, Business trainees, Flight Aviation Trainees, Primary and Secondary School Teacher, Professors, Research scholars, Medical residents or interns, Specialists
  • Visa Terms: Duration can be from 12 month to 7 years depending on category you apply under
  • Long Term Strategy: J-1 applicants can apply for the Green Card once they are living in the U.S. They are subject to the 2 year foreign residency requirement. There is a waiver process.

Green Card

  • Applicability: Numerous ways to be eligible. Examples are through work, marriage, family sponsorship, etc.
  • Visa Terms: You will receive permanent residency to the U.S.
  • Long Term Strategy: This visa is the long term strategy. You are authorized to permanently live in the
  • Click here for more information on obtaining a long-term visa

Diversity Visa Lottery (Green Card Lottery)

  • Applicability: You or your spouse must be born in a country eligible to participate in the Diversity Visa Lottery
  • Visa Terms: You will receive permanent residency to the U.S.
  • Long Term Strategy: This visa is the long term strategy. You are authorized to permanently live in the U.S.

Z Visa (Amnesty Visa)

  • Applicability: Illegal immigrants/undocumented workers living in the U.S. prior to Jan 01, 2007
  • Visa Terms: Duration is 4 years with unlimited renewals
  • Long Term Strategy: Obtain permanent residency (Green Card)
  • Status: No longer exists. Contact us if you are interested in determine other visas that may allow you to obtain your green card.